“Be Reel” Video Contest

Street Smarts would like to congratulate the winners of the 14th Annual Street Smarts “Be Reel!” Video Contest!

This year’s theme was “Let’s Ride!”

BEST OVERALL WINNER

“Bike Safety Explained”
Produced and Directed by: Charlie Turner, Tyler Raymond and Joseph Sena from Pine Valley Middle School

Watch all of this year’s Video Finalists below! To view past year’s finalists video, please visit

Youtube Video Contest Finalists

Over 175 parents, students, school staff members, and elected officials came to view the creative work of 64 aspiring filmmakers from San Ramon Valley middle schools at the Street Smarts “Be Reel!” Video Contest Awards Ceremony on Wednesday, March 6, 2019 at the Dougherty Valley .

The “Be Reel” Video Contest encourages middle school students to work in teams of up to four students to create 60-second public service announcement videos on a traffic safety theme. This year’s theme was “Let’s Ride!” Street Smarts received 55 video submissions from 125 students. Of the 55 videos submitted, 20 entries were chosen as finalists, which were presented to the audience.

Best Plot / Storyline

“Report from Live News”

Produced and Directed by:

Advik Nigam, Abhijoy Sarkar, Pratyush Verma

from Gale Ranch Middle School

“The Adventures of Bikeman”

Produced and Directed by:

Casey Chu, Ayan Bhatia, Ismail Raufi

from Windemere Ranch Middle School

“Bike Safety”

Produced and Directed by:

Sofia Bowes, Ryan Wu, William Nava, Aneesha Reddy

from Iron Horse Middle School

“Orange without a Helmet”

Produced and Directed by:

Elena Six, Alex Canales, Carly Gallegos

from Charlotte Wood Middle School

Best Acting / Voice Acting

“What She Should Have Done”

Produced and Directed by:

Tyler Omega, Jada Reymann, Vindhya Duggineni

from Windemere Ranch Middle School

“Don’t Be Late”

Produced and Directed by:

Jessica McCurry, Elaine Peng, Menaka Raj, Jessica Garcia

from Iron Horse Middle School

“Be Safe, Be Smart”

Produced and Directed by:

Zoe Manin, Emily Salib

from Charlotte Wood Middle School

“Street Smarts”

Produced and Directed by:

Sophia Garcia, Corrina Switzer, Anaara Parwana, Shannon Barrett Smith

from Charlotte Wood Middle School

Best Use of Cinematography

“Time Travel Catastrophe”

Produced and Directed by:

Alexander Cabrita, Alex Benedict, Ayden Ruotsi, Lachlan Hueyel

from Charlotte Wood Middle School

“The Unaware Accident”

Produced and Directed by:

Daniel Allen, Arya Azarintar, Georgio Vandarakis, Soheil Mirzai

from Charlotte Wood Middle School

“Ride a Bike!”

Produced and Directed by:

Ian Drucker, Daniel Maple, Kenta Gabrillo

from Windemere Ranch Middle School

“Be Reel”

Produced and Directed by:

Lavanya Sharma, Sachi Agrawal, Brie Reyes

from Windemere Ranch Middle School

Best Use of Special Effects / Animation

“The Wheel of Time”

Produced and Directed by:

Jake Somsel, Raiden Schild

from Iron Horse Middle School

“End of the World”

Produced and Directed by:

Kishen Raghavan, Aaron Yang, Eliot Yoo

from Windemere Ranch Middle School

“How to Ride a Bike”

Produced and Directed by:

Arunan Senthil, Peter Selskiy, Jason Leung

from Charlotte Wood Middle School

“The Blob Relm”

Produced and Directed by:

Molly Mascardo, Ashley Iattoni, Tara Germann

from Charlotte Wood Middle School

Best Editing

“Ghost of Street Smarts”

Produced and Directed by:

Andre Miller, Derek Meredith, Alexis Flores, Adel Rose

from Iron Horse Middle School

“Bike Safety Explained”

Produced and Directed by:

Charlie Turner, Tyler Raymond, Joseph Sena

from Pine Valley Middle School

“Let’s Ride”

Produced and Directed by:

Renee Escueta, Sahya Punati, Pragati Mettu

from Windemere Ranch Middle School

“Bob’s Life Ridin’ ”

Produced and Directed by:

Keshav Srinivasan

from Windemere Ranch Middle School